Expressions of and responses to the atomic bombings and anti-nuclear movements include manuscripts, poetry, essays, photographs, art, film, dance, children's books, memoirs, and poetry. These works are presented as the work in process as well as finished projects. Some non-fiction works such as "Project Gen" are also found in this collection. Reactions to the bombings focus on grief and pain while anger is portrayed in anti-nuclear movements.
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 14 | Art | 1975 |
| 3 | 2 | 15 | Dream Tree | 1990 |
| 3 | 2 | 16 | Hiroshima Panels-Exhibition | 1970-1995 |
| 3 | 2 | 17 | Hiroshima Panels- Iri and Toshi Maruki-ehibits | 1969-1988 |
| 3 | 2 | 18 | Hiroshima Panels- Articles | 1970-1971 |
| 3 | 2 | 19 | Herbster, Hildgard | No Dates |
| 3 | 2 | 20 | Kazuaki, Kita Sculpture | 1982-1995 |
| 3 | 2 | 21 | Kiri-E Cloth Painting | No Dates |
| 3 | 2 | 22 | Munio Makuuci | 1975-1976 |
| 3 | 2 | 23 | Nagasaki Panels, Shiroyama School | 1964-1965 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 24 | Architecture-Brandt-Heidi-Peace-Learning Center | 1991-1992 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folders | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 25 | Booklets | 1969 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 26 | Consider the Lilies | 1995 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 27 | Dance | No Dates |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 28 | A Purpose Prejudicial by Murray Shelmerdine | 1969-1979 |
| 3 | 2 | 29 | Draft of a Play on Tithing for Hiroshima by Margaret L.D. Hatch | No Dates |
| 3 | 2 | 30 | Dramalogue for the 25th Year of the Nuclear Age by World Friendship Center | No Dates |
| 3 | 2 | 31 | Dramalogue for the 50th Year of the Nuclear Age by World Friendship Center | 1970 |
| 3 | 2 | 32 | Ghosts of Hiroshima by Deborah Lubar | 1983 |
| 3 | 2 | 33 | Glass by Mark J. Dunau | 1977 |
| 3 | 2 | 34 | Newspiece by Sandra Marie Fluck | 1982 |
| 3 | 2 | 35 | Overkill and Megalove by Norman Corwin | No Dates |
| 3 | 2 | 36 | The Bomb that Fell on America by Herman Hagedorn | No Dates |
| 3 | 2 | 37 | The Messiah Project: A Political/Religious Fantasy in Three Parts by James E. Taylor | 1985 |
| 3 | 2 | 38 | U.S Drama General | 1977-1989 |
| 3 | 2 | 39 | Which Way the Wind? by Phillip C. Lewis | 1959 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 40 | Children of the A-Bomb | 1954-1958 |
| 3 | 2 | 41 | Gass, Karl (Germany) | 1995-1996 |
| 3 | 2 | 42 | HIROSHIMA-NAGASAKI | 1970 |
| 3 | 2 | 43 | Japanese Films | 1975-1982 |
| 3 | 2 | 44 | Manuscript: Rip Van Wrinkle Renascent: The First Anti-Nuclear Movie | 1984 |
| 3 | 2 | 45 | Sadako (Informed Documentary) | 1988-1993 |
| 3 | 2 | 46 | The Second Hiroshima International Amateur Film Festival | 1977 |
| 3 | 2 | 47 | Film Proposal-Dark Circle | No Dates |
| 3 | 2 | 48 | Film Proposal- Hibakusha | 1982 |
| 3 | 2 | 49 | Film Proposal- Mission of Mercy | 1987-1990 |
| 3 | 2 | 50 | Film Proposal- The Price | 1984 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 52 | Books: Nonfiction | 1927-1929 |
| 3 | 2 | 53 | Books: Welcome to the American Doll Messengers, 1927 | 1927 |
| 3 | 2 | 54 | Bridges of Friendship, Wilmington College, Correspondence | 2009-2010 |
| 3 | 2 | 55 | Bridges of Friendship, Wilmington College, Printed Materials | 1955-2010 |
| 3 | 2 | 56 | Bridged of Friendship, Wilmington College, Misc. | 2009-2010 |
| 3 | 2 | 57 | Continuing Friendship Dolls Projects | 2006-2008 |
| 3 | 2 | 58 | Continuing Friendship Dolls Projects-Hope (Cuba Friends Meeting) | 2006-2010 |
| 3 | 2 | 59 | Correspondence, Hiatt, Muriel | 1984-1986 |
| 3 | 2 | 60 | Correspondence, Toyama, Hirobumi | 1983-2004 |
| 3 | 2 | 61 | Creative Responses-Fiction | 1984-2008 |
| 3 | 2 | 62 | Ellen C. | 1926-2002 |
| 3 | 2 | 63 | Ellen C. Homecoming 2010 | 2010 |
| 3 | 2 | 64 | Friendship Treasure Chest | 1997-2002 |
| 3 | 2 | 65 | Mary Lib Stanfield's Research Notebook One | 1987-2004 |
| 3 | 2 | 66 | Mary Lib Stanfield's Research Notebook Two | 2002-2008 |
| 3 | 2 | 67 | Nagasaki Exhibit 2003/2007 | 2003-2009 |
| 3 | 2 | 68 | Online Resources | 2004-2009 |
| 3 | 2 | 69 | Other Individual Dolls | 1927-2009 |
| 3 | 2 | 70 | Periodicals | 1925-2008 |
| 3 | 2 | 71 | Toyama Hirobumi- Other Peace Projects | 1982-1998 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 1 | The Bomb that Fell on America- Hermann Hagedorn | 1978 |
| 3 | 3 | 2 | Chronicles of a Survivor by Katherine Johnson | 1994 |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | KOKESHI | 1996 |
| 3 | 3 | 4 | The Ringing of the Bell by Joshua M. Paulson | 1987-1990 |
| 3 | 3 | 5 | Manuscripts: Book Proposals | 1949-1977 |
| 3 | 3 | 6 |
Manuscripts: Children's Books |
1976-1985 |
| 3 | 3 | 7 | Manuscripts "Festival of the Dead", Dorothy Stroup | No Dates |
| 3 | 3 | 8 | Manuscripts "Hiroshima Notes" Kenzaboro Oe | 1964-1975 |
| 3 | 3 | 9 | In the Sky Over Nagasaki | 1977 |
| 3 | 3 | 10 | Living Under the Atomic Cloud | 1949-1983 |
| 3 | 3 | 11 | School Children's Compositions-Wishes | No Dates |
| 3 | 3 | 12 | Papers and Dissertations: A-Requiem Atomic Bomb Literature-30 years After by Yoshiko Y. Samuel | 1976 |
| 3 | 3 | 13 | Papers and Dissertations: The Poetry of Kurihara Sadako, A Hibakusha Poet by Dan Carole | 1946-1976 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 14 | Music-Atomic Bomb | 1963-1994 |
| 3 | 3 | 15 | Music-Japanese | 1967-1977 |
| 3 | 3 | 16 | Music-Peace | 1960-1983 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 17 | Children of the Paper Cranes | 1984-1988 |
| 3 | 3 | 18 | Let There be a World | 1963 |
| 3 | 3 | 19 | Project Gen | 1977-2008 |
| 3 | 3 | 20 | Peace Trees | 2015 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 21 | Peace Cranes-General | 1960-1995 |
| 3 | 3 | 22 | Peace Cranes-Newspaper Clippings | 1975-1996 |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 23 | Happy Thoughts for Armageddon- Neumann Reynolds | 1983 |
| 3 | 3 | 24 | Hiroshima: An Anthology of Haiku | 1965 |
| 3 | 3 | 25 | Hiroshima, Hiroshima, Hiroshima by Fazil Husnu Daglarca | 1970 |
| 3 | 3 | 26 | Legacy by June Miller Thomas | 1961-1993 |
| 3 | 3 | 27 | Miyao Ohara (Translator) | 1975 |
| 3 | 3 | 28 | Not From the Victor: Poems for Peace and Education | 1965 |
| 3 | 3 | 29 | Nuclear Prayer by Bilem Kern | 1978-1980 |
| 3 | 3 | 30 | Poetry-Poems, Japanese | 1975-1988 |
| 3 | 3 | 31 | Poetry-Poems, Non-Japanese | 1945-1995 |
| 3 | 3 | 32 | Saddako Kurihara | 1976-1989 |
| 3 | 3 | 33 | Shinoe Shoda | 1976 |
| 3 | 3 | 34 | The Songs of Hiroshima | 1970-1989 |
| 3 | 3 | 35 | Subway Prayer and Other Songs of the Inner City-Thomas Krampf | 1976 |
| 3 | 3 | 36 | To Dance with Uranium by John Bradley | 1995 |
| 3 | 3 | 37 | Creative Responses: Poetry - Papers and Dissertations: “The Poetry of Kurihara Saddako, A Hibakusha Poet”, Dan Carol |
| Cabinet | Drawer | File Order | Title of Folder | Dates of Archives |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 38 | Creative Responses- Photography General | No Datess |
| 3 | 3 | 39 | Del Tredini | 1984 |
| 3 | 3 | 40 | Sasaki | 1973-1977 |
| 3 | 3 | 41 | Tom Ives | 1984-1985 |
