Below is a list of some of the core journals for the field of occupational therapy as identified in a 2010 Journal of the Medical Library Association article, entitled: "Mapping the Literature of Occupational Therapy: An Update" by author Jonathan Potter, MLS, MA.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text includes rigorous curation and indexing of open access (OA) journals, which has resulted in a growing collection of 1,096 active global OA journals. Once validated and certified for inclusion, these OA journals are treated with high-quality subject indexing and sophisticated, precise/accurate full-text linking.
EBSCO also offers their own mobile app experience, click here to learn more.
The OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center (EJC) is a full text searchable database of electronic journal articles from more than 11,000 academic journals from top scholarly publishers, academic societies and university presses. The EJC covers a wide range of disciplines and contains just published scientific research as well as historical journal articles. New articles are added daily.
ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) is an authoritative database of indexed and full-text education literature and resources. Sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education, it is an essential tool for education researchers of all kinds.
EBSCO also offers their own mobile app experience, click here to learn more.
MEDLINE with Full Text is an indispensable tool for medical research providing full text for top biomedical and health journals. These journals contain information needed by doctors, nurses, health professionals and researchers.
EBSCO also offers their own mobile app experience, click here to learn more.
PubMed contains more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed citations and abstracts include the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. It is the version of MEDLINE that the National Library of Medicine makes available for free, and contains a collection of newer articles that are not yet indexed and included in the version of MEDLINE below. PubMed DOES NOT show FindIt and links to fulltext that we own. Check with a librarian or use the Article Citation Finder on Watson Library page.
Comprehensive database for sports medicine, fitness, coaching, exercise physiology, biomechanics, much more, with over 240 full text journals. SPORTDiscus offers international coverage of journal and magazine articles; books and book chapters; conference proceedings; and dissertations and theses. Contains mostly applied research rather than basic science research.
EBSCO also offers their own mobile app experience, click here to learn more.
EFFICIENCY TIP -- When your Librarian at Watson Library cannot locate a citation in house or online, the next step is to consider requesting an Inter-library Loan. Please plan ahead as this process may take a couple of weeks. Request only articles that promise to deliver quality information. Here is the form for requesting articles through ILL.
Sometimes students don't realize that all sources, not only those that contain a direct quote, need to be cited properly. This website from the OWL at Purdue (Online Writing Lab) can help you distinguish between a paraphrase, a summary and a direct quote.
The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases in medicine and healthcare. Cochrane Reviews, the key database in the Cochrane Library, provides systematic reviews that evaluate and interpret medical results. Cochrane Reviews are an important resource for evidence-based practice.
Free link to Best of the Cochrane Library: 2020 in Review Special Collection here.
Alt Healthwatch is a full-text alternative health research database focused on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers the latest information about the evolving practice of holistic medicine and therapies.
EBSCO also offers their own mobile app experience, click here to learn more.
Education Research Complete includes rigorous curation and indexing of open access (OA) journals, which has resulted in a growing collection of 324 active global OA journals. Once validated and certified for inclusion, these OA journals are treated with high-quality subject indexing and sophisticated, precise/accurate full-text linking.
EBSCO also offers their own mobile app experience, click here to learn more.
Online theses and dissertations from Ohio graduate students - not comprehensive - selected institutions, selected authors.
Over the last 80 years, ProQuest has built the world’s most comprehensive and renowned dissertations program. ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global (PQDT Global), continues to grow its repository of 5 million graduate works each year, thanks to the continued contribution from the world’s universities, creating an ever-growing resource of emerging research to fuel innovation and new insights.
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is an essential full-text database for psychologists, counselors, researchers and students. It provides hundreds of full-text psychology journals, including many indexed in APA PsycInfo. It offers particularly strong coverage in child and adolescent psychology and counseling.
EBSCO also offers their own mobile app experience, click here to learn more.
Fulltext in SPORTDiscus. Continued by International Journal of Athletic Therapy & Training.
EBSCO also offers their own mobile app experience, click here to learn more.
An open access journal, published by the National Athletic Trainers' Association (NATA)
This database link goes to a journal publication detail listing for "Current Sports Medicine Reports" found in MEDLINE. Please click the "02/01/2006 to 07/01/2011" link to access these reports.
EBSCO also offers their own mobile app experience, click here to learn more.
The International Journal of Athletic Therapy & Training (IJATT) is the professional journal for athletic trainers and athletic therapists. IJATT publishes peer-reviewed content focused on (a) clinical applications of research findings; (b) techniques and clinical insights for enhancing the recognition, management, and prevention of sport-related injuries and illnesses; and (c) professional practice issues relevant to athletic training and athletic therapy. Manuscript formats published in IJATT include critical appraisals of the best available research, Clinical Contributions to the Available Sources of Evidence (CASE) reports, and original research studies that have strong relevance to clinical practice.
This journal is also available from EBSCO here.
Title History:
A truly international publication in sports medicine!
This respected journal ensures fast access to the most relevant and up-to-date developments in sports medicine and exercise science. The wide range of topics covered in the International Journal of Sports Medicine (IJSM) include:
Physical Therapy in Sport is an international peer-reviewed journal that provides a forum for the publication of research and clinical practice material relevant to the healthcare professions involved in sports and exercise medicine, and rehabilitation. The journal publishes material that is indispensable for day-to-day practice and continuing professional development. Physical Therapy in Sport covers topics dealing with the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of injuries, as well as more general areas of sports and exercise medicine and related sports science.
The Physician and Sportsmedicine is a peer-reviewed, clinically oriented publication for primary care physicians. We examine the latest drug discoveries to advance treatment and recovery, and take into account the medical aspects of exercise therapy for a given condition. We cover the latest primary care-focused treatments serving the needs of our active patient population, and assess the limits these treatments govern in stabilization and recovery.
Sports Medicine bridges the gap between science and practice in the promotion of exercise and health, and in the scientific assessment, study and understanding of sports performance. Regular features include: sports injury prevention and treatment; exercise for health; drugs in sport and recommendations for training and nutrition.
